Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. Acts as a surfactant. It approaches weak acidity with skin, possesses a snug, soft and smooth skin feeling. It is non-irritant, non-allergic and non-comedogenic. It is easily bio-degradable and resistant to hard water. Used for shampoos, conditioners and skin cleansing.

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate Product details

Claims
Surfactants / Cleansing Agents
tolerance / anti-allergenicity
non-comedogenic
mildness
non-irritant
smoothness
softness
INCI Names SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
CAS Number 29923-31-7
Appearance Powder
Color White
Product Status COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
Bio Based No

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate Properties

Assay 6.0 – 8.0 %
Acid value 105 – 140 mgKOH/g
pH (10% solution) 4.5 – 6.5
Volatile matter 8.0 %