Glucono delta lactone suppliers & manufacturers

Glucono delta lactone (GDL)

also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575 used as a sequestrant, an acidifier,or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is alactone of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white odorless crystalline powder.

Items Specification Results
Appearance White crystal powder Confirm
Assay,% ≥ 99.5 99.51
Water content,% ≤ 0.5 0.3
Reducing Substances,% ≤ 0.5 0.1
Lead,ppm ≤ 4 4
Heavy metals,ppm ≤ 20 5
Ash,ppm ≤ 10 1
Sulphate Ash,% ≤ 0.05 0.009
Loss on dry,% ≤ 0.1 0.08
Chloride,% ≤ 0.01 0.003
Arsenic,ppm ≤ 5 1

GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, wine and has been marketed for use in feta cheese.

For fish and prawn 0.1g/kg, residue is not more than 0.01 mg/kg;
For sausage, fish meat paste, grape juice, bean product, the max dosage is 3.0g/kg;

It can work with sodium bicarbonate in the ration of 2:1 to make cracker, bread and cake, the dosage is 0.13% of weight of flour .It is made of starch, is not-toxic and harmless to Human.

GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, wine[citation needed], and has been marketed for use in feta cheese. GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acid which is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid. It is metabolized to 6-phospho-D-gluconate; one gram of GDL yields roughly the same amount of metabolic energy as one gram of sugar.

Upon addition to water, GDL is partially hydrolysed to gluconic acid, with the balance between the lactone form and the acid form established as a chemical equilibrium. The rate of hydrolysis of GDL is increased by heat and high pH.

The yeast Saccharomyces bulderi can be used to ferment gluconolactone to ethanol and carbon dioxide. The pH value greatly affects culture growth. Gluconolactone at 1 or 2% in a mineral media solution causes the pH to drop below 3. (via wikipedia)

Storage:

This product keep in shaded, cool and air places. The shelf time is 2 years. It is a non-dangerous product and can be transported as a common chemical product. protect them from sunshine or rain. Handle with care in order to avoid damaging the package.

Application:

GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, and wine[citation needed]. GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acid which is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid. It is metabolized to glucose; one gram of GDL yields roughly the same amount of metabolic energy as one gram of sugar.

Upon addition to water, GDL is partially hydrolysed to gluconic acid, with the balance between the lactone form and the acid form established as a chemical equilibrium. The rate of hydrolysis of GDL is increased by heat and high pH.

The yeast Saccharomyces bulderi can be used to ferment gluconolactone to ethanol and carbon dioxide. The pH value greatly affects culture growth. Gluconolactone at 1 or 2% in a mineral media solution causes the pH to drop below 3.

Usage:

GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, and wine[citation needed]. GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acid which is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid. It is metabolized to glucose; one gram of GDL yields roughly the same amount of metabolic energy as one gram of sugar.

Why us

1. Competitive offers with standard high quality or customize
2. Available customizing blending of above 2 single products
3. Prompt delivery within 2-3 weeks(1 weeks is available for ready stock)
4. Well-trained and professional technologist and sales with rich experience in the field for 5-10 years
5. Respond to inquires within 1 hour and 24hours’ online service
6. Free sample and correct shipping documents dispatched according to regulations of different countries
7. More than 200 products available to provide and mix in one container
8. Advise price trend accurately and help clients to make order decision
9. Weekly update offers provided to every potential client
10.Holliday greetings and thankful letter to every buying clients

Glucuronolactone suppliers & manufacturers

Glucuronolactone

CAS number: 32449-92-6
Molecular formula: C6H8O6
Molar mass: 176.124
Melting point: 176-178 °C
Solubility in water: 26.9 g/100 mL

Glucuronolactone is a naturally occurring chemical produced by the metabolism of glucose in the human liver. It is an important structural component of nearly all connective tissues. Glucuronolactone is also found in many plant gums.

Glucuronolactone

Glucuronolactone is rapidly absorbed and metabolised into non-toxic metabolites such as xylulose. In addition, humans may be able to use glucuronolactone as a precursor for ascorbic acid synthesis. According to “The Merck Index”, it is also used as a detoxicant.

Glucuronolactone is a popular ingredient in energy drinks with claims that it detoxifies the body. Although levels of glucuronolactone in energy drinks can far exceed those found in the rest of the diet, the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) has concluded that exposure to glucuronolactone from regular consumption of energy drinks is not a safety concern (No Observed Adverse Effect Level of glucuronolactone = 1,000mg/kg/day). A fatality was reported after intake of 1420 ml of an energy drink.

est Specification Results
Appearance Crystals/Crystalline Powder Conforms
Colour White/Off White Conforms
Aroma Characteristic Conforms
Flavour Characteristic Conforms
Identification Positive Conforms
Appearance of Solution Colourless Conforms
Assay 98.5%-102.0% 99.9%
Specific Rotation + 18.0° – 20.0° + 18.8°
Melting Point 170°C – 176°C 173.2°C
Loss on drying Max 0.5% 0.09%
Residue on Ignition Max 0.1% Conforms
Heavy Metals Max 10ppm < 10ppm
GMO Status Non GMO Non GMO
Irradiation Status Non Irradiated Non Irradiated
This material confirms to the CP

Glucuronolactone Application:

  • Glucuronolactone is a naturally occurring chemical produced by the metabolism of glucose in the human liver. It is an important structural component of nearly all connective tissues. Glucuronolactone is also found in many plant gums.
  • Glucuronolactone is rapidly absorbed and metabolised into non-toxic metabolites such as xylulose. In addition, humans may be able to use glucuronolactone as a precursor for ascorbic acid synthesis. According to The Merck Index, it is also used as a detoxicant.
  • Glucuronolactone is a popular ingredient in energy drinks with claims that it detoxifies the body. Although levels of glucuronolactone in energy drinks can far exceed those found in the rest of the diet, the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) has concluded that exposure to glucuronolactone from regular consumption of energy drinks is not a safety concern (No Observed Adverse Effect Level of glucuronolactone = 1,000mgkgday). A fatality was reported after intake of 1420 ml of an energy drink.

Glucuronolactone Function

Glucuronolactone is glucuronolactone for short, is a naturally occurring chemical substances, glucose metabolites produced by the liver. This is an important constituent of connective tissue. In some urban legend, which is considered the drug during the Vietnam War, the US produced. But rumor has been confirmed false. On the medical use for acute and chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, or for detoxification of food poisoning or drug use.

Our commitments

Health First
Excellent service
Advanced concepts
Long-term cooperation
Technical guarantee
Highest quality

Safe operation
Ordered management
Unlimited resources
Reasonable price
Credit standing
Efficient delivery
Standardized packing

PACKAGE AND SHIPPING

[Storage] Stored in a clean, cool and dry area; keep away from strong, direct light.
[Shelf Life] 2 years when properly stored.
[Packing]

Inner double plastic bags–25kg/Fiber drum (35*35*53cm, GW: 28kg, NW: 25kg, 0.06CBM);
Inner double plastic bags–5kg/Aluminum foil bag (GW: 6.5kg, NW: 5kg);
Inner double plastic bags–1kg/Aluminum foil bag (GW: 1.5kg, NW: 1kg).
[Delivery] 5 working days after payment.
Shipping

1. Preferentially DHL or FedEx for quantity less than 50KG; Air shipping for 100KG above;
Sea shipping for quantity over 500KG.
2. For customers from Russia, Mexico, Turkey, Slovenia, Romania, etc, before placing an order,
please kindly confirm if you can make clearance when goods reach your customs.

Why us

1.We has 10 years’ exporting experience in active pharmaceutical ingredient products.
Our professionaland thoughtful after-sales service eliminates your worries.
2.We can provide you with ten thousands of products of different levels.
3. We offer convenient one-station purchasing service.
1. Any inquiries will be replied within 12 hours.
2. Dedication to quality, supply & service.
3. Strictly on selecting raw materials.
4. Reasonable & competitive price, fast lead time.

Q & A

Q1: Can i get some samples?
A: Yes, we can supply the free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by our customers.
Q2: How to start orders or make payments?
A: Proforma invoice will be sent first after confirmation of order, enclosed our bank information. Payment by T/T, Western Union or Paypal).
3. Q3: How to confirm the Product Quality before placing orders?
A:You can get free samples for some products,you only need to pay the shipping cost or arrange a courier to us and take the samples.
You can send us your product specifications and requests,we will manufacture the products according to your requests.
4.Q4:Is there a discount?
A:Different quantity has different discount.
5.Q5: How do you treat quality complaint?
A:First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a real
quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.

How To Proceed

Pinpoint what you need, specification, CAS No., assay, grade.
Ensure the discreet parcel and offer the suitable shipping method for reference.
Payment that you available for.
Shipped out until you paid 100% in advance.
Arrange the shipment according to your requirements.
Tracked the code when it is online.

Glucuronolactone History

Glucuronolactone has received some notoriety due to an urban legend that it was a Vietnam War-era drug manufactured by the American government and since banned due to brain tumor-related deaths. However, the quoted British Medical Journal article does not exist; furthermore, no warnings appear on the Food and Drug Administration website[citation needed] regarding its potential to cause brain tumors or other maladies.[2] Moreover, glucuronolactone is hydrolyzed in the body (like butyrolactone) to glucuronic acid, which may be oxidized to glucaric acid, or isomerized to another hexuronic acid, so there is no reasonable toxicity mechanism. (via wikipedia)
Structure

Glucuronolactone is a molecule that is commonly found in energy drinks (at around 10-60mg, with variance depending on brand), although in studies ‘disassembling’ the constituents of energy drinks suggest no significant contribution towards energy.

Biological Significance

In vitro, D-glucuronolactone can be metabolized by a dehydrogenase into D-Glucaro-1,4-Lactone (G14L), where D-glucuronolactone appears to metabolize into a dilactone (d-glucaro-1,4-3,6-dilactone) and then spontaneously degrade into G14L.

D-Glucaric acid is the main urinary metabolite of the glucuronic acid pathway, which synthesizes Glucuronic Acid for the purposes of conjugation by drug metabolizing enzymes (UGT transferases). Daily urine output of D-Glucaric Acid is approximately 30-100umol.

Skeletal Muscle and Performance

One study injecting glucuronolactone (100mg/kg) intraperitoneally in rats immediately prior to a 30 minute swim and subsequent rest (the swim which was repeated three times, each with an injection prior to the swim) noted that glucuronolactone failed to affect time to exhaustion in the first swim but improved performance relative to saline in the second and third swim. (via examine)

Herbal Extract Amino Acids Sport Nutrition Nutritional Supplement OME Service
Milk Thistle Extract D-Leucine L-leucine AKG Phenibut CoQ10 Softgel
Ginkgo Biloba Extract D-Alanine Creatinine Theobromine Coconut Oil Softgel
Epimedium D-Serine Creatinine Orotate Zinc Picolinate Lutein Softgel
Cnidium Fruit Extract D-Cycloserine Creatine Taurine Coenzyme Q10 Chlorophyll Softgel
Ginseng Extract L-Valine Taurine AKG 7-Methoxyisoflavone Spirullina Softgel
Horse Chestnut Extract L-Citrulline N-Acetyl-L-Leucine Alpha Lipoic Omega 3 Softgel
Grape Seed Extract L-Arginine N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine Hyaluronic Acid CLA Softgel
Red Clover P.E L-Alanine Creatine HMB Inositol Liquid Calcium Softgel
Echinacea BETA-Alanine L-Valine Orotate Alpha Lipoic Acid Natural Vitamin E Softgel

DL-mandelic acid suppliers & manufacturers

DL-Mandelic Acid

Product Specifications and brief introduction
L-mandelic acid(S-mandelic acid), CAS 17199-29-0
DL-Mandelic Acid, CAS 90-64-2/ 611-71-2
Mandelic Acid CAS 611-71-2

DL-Mandelic Acid  is an aromatic alpha hydroxy acid with the molecular formula C6H5CH(OH)CO2H. It is a white crystalline solid that is soluble in water and polar organic solvents. It is a useful precursor to various drugs. Since the molecule is chiral, it exists in either of two enantiomers as well as the racemic mixture, known as paramandelic acid.

DL-Mandelic Acid was discovered while heating amygdalin, an extract of bitter almonds, with diluted hydrochloric acid. The name is derived from the German “Mandel” for “almond”. Derivatives of mandelic acid are formed as a result of metabolism of adrenaline and noradrenaline by monoamine oxidase and catechol-O-methyl transferase.

DL-Mandelic Acid is usually prepared by the acid-catalysed hydrolysis of mandelonitrile,which is the cyanohydrin ofbenzaldehyde. Mandelonitrile can also be prepared by reacting benzaldehyde with sodium bisulfite to give the corresponding adduct, forming mandelonitrile with sodium cyanide, which is hydrolyzed.

DL Mandelic Acid Function

Mandelic acid has a long history of use in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections. It has also been used as an oral antibiotic, and as a component of ‘chemical face peels’, along with other alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). The drugs cyclandelate and homatropine are esters of mandelic acid.

DL Mandelic Acid Use

DL-Mandelic Acid has a long history of use in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections. It has also been used as an oral antibiotic, and as a component of “chemical face peels”, along with other alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs).

  • The drugs cyclandelate and homatropine are esters of mandelic acid.
  • In pharmaceutical industrial, Pharmaceutical intermediate DL-Mandelic Acid can be used as an
  • intermediate in the synthesis of methyl benzoylformate,Cefamandole,
  • hemangiectasis chemical-Cyclandelate, eyedrops-Hydrobenzole,
  • Pemoline. It can also be used as preservative, chemical reagent,
  • Intermediate for dye and pesticide, etc..

Package and Storage of Pharmaceutical intermediate DL-Mandelic Acid:

  • Store in cool and dry places, far away from fire and heat.
  • It is usually packed in 25KG fiber drum or paper bag, or according to
    customers’ requirement

DL-Mandelic Acid msds

Tests Specifications Results
Density / Assay 98.5%   to 101.0% 99.70%
Appearance White   crystalline powder White   crystalline powder
Odor   and taste Characteristic Complies
Specific   rotation -155±2° Complies
DL-Mandelic Acid Melting  point range / boiling point 130   to 134°C 131   to 133°C
Loss   on drying MAX.   0.5% 0.3%
Residue   on ignition MAX.   0.2% 0.05%
Heavy   metals MAX.10   PPM Complies
Microbiology   control

Total   Plate Count

Yeast   & Mold

E.Coli

S.   Aureus

Salmonella

 

MAX.1,000cfu/g

MAX.100cfu/g

Negative

Negative

Negative

 

NMT   1,000cfu/g

NMT   100cfu/g

Complies

Complies

Complies

About us

Nanjing Joint Friends Chemical Co.,Ltd, founded in 2002,is a professional supplier specializing in R&D and natural active ingredients of plant extracts and fermentation production. Since the establishment our company has continuously made innovation In January 2006,

Our company investd in construction of GMP standard plant with an area of 8,000 square meters, and controls audit in strict accordance with the production process index of the State Pharmacopoeia Commission.

In 2007, our company actively respond to the national innovation and encouragement policies, participated in R&D and was awarded the provincial advanced unit. In the same year, our company developed more than 30 types of products, and won recognition from domestic and foreign customers owing to the superior quality, we also begin to establish our fermentation plant and meet a good cooperation with PolyU(HKPU),  also begin our talent strategy.

Now our company has a staff of over 100 people, and develops more than 100 types of products. Our products cover the industries such as medicine, food, cosmetics, etc.

To know more about our products, please check the catalog as below:

 PRODUCTS CATALOGUE OF KONO CHEM
NO NAME SOURCE PURITY STANDARD PACKAGE
001 Coenzyme Q10 Tobacco 10%-99% USP32 Drum & Bag
002 L-Glutathione Yeast 99% JP Drum & Bag
003 Ecdysterone cyanotis arachnoidea 50%-98% CP2005 Drum & Bag
004 Capsaicin Chili pepper 10%-95% USP32 Drum & Bag
005

006

Matrine

Oxymatrine

Sophora flavescens

Sophora flavescens

1%-98%

1%-98%

USP32

USP32

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

007 Raspberry Ketone Raspberry 99% USP32 Drum & Bag
008 Oleanolic Acid ligustrum lucidum ait. 98% CP2010 Drum & Bag
009 Ursolic Acid Eriobotrya japonica(Thunb.)Lindl 1%-98% CP2010 Drum & Bag
010 Chlorogenic Acid Eucommia ulmoides Oliv. 1%-98% CP2010 Drum & Bag
011 Usnic Acid Usneaceae 98% CP2010 Drum & Bag
012 Shikimic Acid Illicium verum Hook.f.) 98% USP32 Drum & Bag
013 Sinomenine Hcl Sinomenium actum Rehd.et 98% USP32 Drum & Bag
014 Berberine Hcl Coptis chinensis Franch 98% CP2010 Drum & Bag
015

016

Silymarin

Silybinin

Milk thistle

Milk thistle

80%

98%

EP6

EP6

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

017

018

019

020

021

022

023

Lutein

Zeaxanthin

Lycopene

Beta carotene

Canthaxanthin

Fucoxanthin

Astaxanthin

Marigold flower

Marigold flower

Tomato

Carrot

Algae

Brown algae

Haematococcus pluvialis

2%-98%

5%-20%

1%-10%

1%-98%

1%-10%

1%-10%

1%-10%

USP32

IN HOUSE

USP32

USP32

USP32

IN HOUSE

IN HOUSE

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

Drum & Bag

Advantage

Rich experience in loading a great amount of containers in Chinese sea port;
Fast shipment by well-reputed shipping line;
Packaging with pallets according to buyers’ special request;
Cargoes together with container sales service available;
Rich experience in Korea, India & Europe export;

 

silicone-elastomer

Silicone Elastomer Material Suppliers

Typical Properties

The data based on Joint Friends internal testing purposes only

Parameter Value
Appearance Transparent to translucent gel
Silicone gel % 15.0
Specific gravity 25℃ 0.96
Refractive index /25℃ 1.3980±0.0050
Carrier Cyclopentasiloxane/Dimethicone

Description

Silicone elastomer is the compound of macromolecule silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane.

Cosmetics Applications

Suitable for preparing W/O, O/W emulsion and non-water products:
Skin care, color cosmetics, deodorants, antiperspirants

Features

  • Compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives
  • Clear to slightly translucent crosslinked silicone elastomer gel
  • Easy to formulate
  • Acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids
  • Slight sebum absorption
  • Provides dry smoothness and a light silky skin feel non-greasy
  • Enhances the aesthetics of volatile silicones

 Application Method

Silicone Elastomer Emulsion can be mixed with water. Add into system of emulsion formulation directly is better for its dispersibility. It is recommended to add cyclomethicone and skin-protective grease with low viscosity into the formulations  to get silkier and velour skin feel.

Mixed the system of formulation with stirring or shearing device.

The common usage level of BT-9268 is 0.5-6.0% in hair care formulations, 10-20% in skin care or sun care formulations, and 30-70% in color cosmetics products.It is also recommended to carry out preliminary tests to determine the optimum quantity for particular application.

Compatibility of Silicone elastomer

Ingredients

Percentage of 9906

10%

50%

90%

Water

I

I

I

Alcohol

I

I

C

Propylene Glycol

I

I

C

Isopropyl Alcohol

I

I

C

Glycerol

I

I

I

Stearyl Alcohol

I

I

I

Easters
Isopropyl Myristate

C

C

C

Caprylyl Palmitate

C

C

C

Hydrocarbon
Huile Minerale

I

I

C

Isododecane

C

C

C

Squalane

C

C

C

Silicone
Methyl Silicone Oil -10cst

C

C

C

Alkyl Silicone Oil

C

C

C

Phenyl Silicone Oil

C

C

C

Remarks:  C=Compatible  I=Incompatible

Product Composition

Low viscosity Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol and Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Products Description

Silicone elastomer is a high molecular weight silicone elastomer powder (dimethyl siloxane crosslinking polymer) and octyl methyl siloxane and the ring of five polydimethyl siloxane silicone elastomer mixture, excellent intermiscibility, can be compatible with a variety of plant oil and mineral oil.The product smooth feeling strong, strong powder texture, stick a skin sex good, excellent spreadability and ductility, daub on the skin is not easy to vermicelli.Especially suitable for various kinds of cosmetics and make-up products formula application.

Advantage

  1. Long-lasting skin feel
  2. Reduce greasy feel
  3. Quick absorption
  4. Can be prepared at clod temperature
  5. Adjusts rheology behavior
  6.  Reduce dry time and not easy to accumulate
  7. Improves moisture, softness and smoothness

Storage and Validity

Storage below 38℃ and unopen package, the shelf-life of the product from the date of production for 24 months.

Product Packaging 

The product is packed in 20 kg plastic per drums.
Special packaging separately determine according to user requirements.

Precautions
This product is non-dangerous goods. You should pay attention to moisture and prevent acidity and other impurities from mixing with the product during transportation and storage.
(This product has not been detected by medical and pharmaceutical sector)

Recommended dosage:

Hair care products             2-10%
Makeup products               2-70%
Skin sunscreen products   1-30%

Condensation Cure RTVs:

Probably the most widely used cure chemistry in RTVs is that of condensation cure. One of the key features of condensation cure is that of being hard to inhibit by most pollutants in the application environment.

These systems consist of one (RTV-1) or two (RTV-2) components. In the case of RTV-1, the product will cure upon exposure to moisture in the air as it is applied out of its package. In the case of RTV-2, the curable composition is formed by mixing two components during application.

RTV condensation cure systems are prepared from silanol-terminated PDMS, crosslinker and catalyst; reinforcing fillers and pigments are common additives.

There are four major cure systems in use related to the nature of the crosslinker: acetoxy, alkoxy, amine and oxime. The corresponding split products are acetic acid, alcohol, amine and oxime, respectively. Common catalysts are organotin and organotitanate.

As mentioned above, the reaction is carried out in the presence of moisture with evolution of the corresponding split product to form siloxane bonds in a tri-dimensional network.