What is Arbutin?
The molecule uprooted from the bearberry plant that blocks the development of melanin is known as Arbutin. It works as a skin lightener and one can find it in a variety of things ranging from wheat to pear skins. Arbutin is popular because it acts as a pleasant skin brightener compared to other skin products with the same goal. People with sensitive skin do not need to worry while applying it because the active component from arbutin is freed at a slow rate which makes it less irritating for the skin.
|Appearance||White or almost white crystal powder|
|Solubility||Solution water 1:10|
|Clarity||Transpency, colorless, non suspended matters|
|Loss on Drying||≤0.5%|
|Residue on Ignition||≤0.5%|
|Bacterial Count||≤300 cfu/g|
|Molds and Yeast||≤100 cfu/g|
What is Alpha Arbutin?
Alpha-Arbutin is a new type of hydroquinone glucoside with an alpha-glucosyl bond.
As a skin-lightening ingredient of cosmetics, alpha-Arbutin has strong inhibiting effect on human tyrosinase. Indeed, the enzyme is involved in synthesis of melanin which causes freckles and suntan.It is a cosmetic ingredient that customers can use safely and comfortably.
It also has an antibacterial effect and interferes with cell processes.
Alpha arbutin Main Functions
- Alphaarbutin is a natural skin lightening agent derived from the bearberry shrub.Arbutin also protect
- the skin against damage caused by free radicals.
- Alphaarbutin has a non irritating, non toxic effect on the skin,Arbutin can help with conditions such as
- such as freckles, liver spots and hyperpigmented areas of the skin.
- Alphaarbutin has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
What is Kojic acid?
Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions. References: wikipedia
|Appearance||White or off white crystal||off white crystal powder|
|Loss on drying %||1max||0.35|
|Residue on Ignition %||0.2max||0.09|
|Heavy Metals (pb) ppm||3max||<0.10|
|Arsenic (ppm)||1 max||<0.10|
|Conclusion||Up to standard|
|Production Preservation||Storage out of sunlight, sealed for two years|
Alpha arbutin Main Functions
- Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles,spots on the skin of old man,pigmentation and acne.
- Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell and keep the food fresh.
- Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
The different types of arbutin and kojic acid?
Arbutin Function and Usage:
Same as arbutin, alpha arbutin powder can effectively inhibits formation of melanin, splash and fleck can be got ride of. Inhibitory effect on tyrosinase of alpha-arbutin is better than arbutin, and dosage of alpha-arbutin is less.
kojic acid application
(1) Food use kojic acid may be used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors.
(2) in cosmetics to lighten skin. As an example of the latter, it is used to treat skin diseases like melasma.
(3) Daily chemicals material Kojic acid can inhibits caseinase synthesis, then inhibits skin melanin formation, kojic acid and it’s derivatives are widely used in high-quality brightening cosmetic, bath cream midtoothpaste. The products containing kojic acid can treat freckle, acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and bad results, At present, kojic acid’s use level added in cosmetic amounts to 0.2-1.0 percent.
(4) Medical use: Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Kojic acid and it’s derivatives are used as an important material in antibiotic – cethamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.
(5) Pesticide Biologic fertilizer with 0.51.0% Kojic acid has a clearly effect on increase production both foodstuff and greenstuff.
(6) Others Kojic acid can be film despecking agent and iron ananysis reagent.
Store in cool and dry place and keep away from strong direct light and heat, Alpha arbutin is more superior when it comes to skin whitening than beta arbutin and it’s definitely more stable
kojic acid Storage
Store in cool and dry place and keep away from strong direct light and heat, Kojic acid is not a stable ingredient. What happens is whenever it’s exposed to air or hot temperature, it turns to a brownish or caramel-looking color. Once this happens, the lotion or cream is no longer effective and will not give you the skin whitening benefit that you’re looking for. The change in color is what they call “oxidation.” Kojic acid in soap and toner is ok and should not be a problem since it’s normally stable in soap and toner form but the oxidation problem starts when it’s added to creams and lotions.
Arbutin and kojic acid Stability comparison
Alpha arbutin – Stable. Superior/more effective than the beta form and doesn’t oxidize.
Beta arbutin – Stable, however, the Alpha arbutin is more effective. Doesn’t oxidize.
Kojic acid – Not stable at all. Turns brownish/caramel – no longer effective when this happens in creams and lotion.
Kojic acid dipalmitate – Stable but not effective in skin whitening
Arbutin customer reviews on the popular site Amazon reassure that
I got the ARBUTIN for my husband, who is 88 years old and has various brown age spots.
although very sceptical of the Serum’s effectiveness, he tried some on 3 spots (1 on the albow. 1 on the wrist and the other on the forehead) Much to his surprise, after 4 days, the spots are fading noticeably. He will continue to use the product and would certainly recommend it for anyone with his problem spots, An excellent product.
Alpha Arbutin is indeed the ultimate skin whitener for us. One user stated that it not only killed her acne overnight but also made her face look brighter along with making her scars appear less apparent as each day passed by.
kojic acid customer reviews on the popular site Amazon reassure that
This kojic acid product works great I started getting some kind of acne on my forehead area and could not get rid of it with acne medication I started to use this and by the 3rd day they where gone I noticed sun spots and I guess u could call it pregnancy mask that some woman get that doesn’t go away it’s helping get rid of that I’ve only Been using it a week and have noticed a smoother lighter complexion on my face. It is drying every time I use it I lather on some this to make sure my skin is hydrated. One crazy thing when I shower I lather it on and let it sit for about three minutes and I swear if you watch the water run off you it looks like dirt is coming off.
This kojic acid product makes my skin glow after I use it, has a pleasant smell, not too strong just right. I used this product for a couple of months now and I can definitely tell that its working.
Arbutin and kojic acid Which one do you choose?
If you had an opportunity to attempt these two items, you would have the capacity to figure out which is ideal for you. In any case, huge numbers of you likely did not get an opportunity to trial to perceive how your skin responds to each of these skin helping specialists.
Every skin helping operator has a particular reason and which one you at last pick will rely on upon your healthy skin objectives. For a few, alpha arbutin are the main items that work for their dull spots, melasma and scarring. For others, they swear by kojic acid corrosive creams.
We generally prescribe permitting no less than 8 to 12 weeks before doing the switch. This is because of to what extent it takes your skin to acclimate to new healthy skin items. You will most likely get comes about before this time however in the event that you haven’t; give it somewhat more time.
It is additionally not prescribed to continue exchanging healthy skin items like clockwork since this can be difficult for your facial skin. You need to give your skin time to change and not astound it with new items continually.
Whichever item you decide to you, keep a journal of the skin transforms you see. It might likewise be useful to take photographs in a similar area and time each day since you may not see little changes on the off chance that you are assessing just by your eyes.