Product Categories: Pharmaceuticals / API / Bath items additive
English Name: Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
CAS NO.: 29923-31-7
Standard: Enterprise Standard≥90.0%
Appearance: White or light yellow powder
Application: Used as a raw material of manufacturing glutamic acid surfactant
Sodium N-Lauroylglutamate is an extremely mild amino-acid surfactant, with outstanding foamability, good biodegradation, no irritation, no-hypersusceptibility. It can reduce irritation and leftover of anionic surfactant such as SLS and fatty acid soap.
|Appearance||White or almost white powder|
|Acid Value (mgkoh/g)||280-360|
- Produced by materials with high security, which is very soft to skin and will not cause allergies and sunshine toxicity, it can not only reduce the volume of alcohol ether sulfate as(SELS) adsorbed on the shin, but also increase the skin moisturizing properties.
- It is with appropriate foam and good cleaning capability, has excellent adaptability to hard water;
- It can be decomposed by biology rapidly.
- It contains fatty acid, so it can make the solution, micelles to a desired viscosity. It is applicable to various kinds of merchandises in solid, liquid, paste, powder and other forms; also it can be used for all types of cream system, as an auxiliary emulsifying effect, used to increase product moisture and patch.
- It can effectively repair damaged hair and have antiseptic and antistatic effect in an acidic environment; it shows excellent effect on hair combing.
It is applicable to products in transparent system or(pearl) cleansing cream, shampoo, bath lotion, soap, detergent, toothpaste, shaving cream and industrial products.